Sponsored by:


The Baobab tree has a long history of being part of African skincare. The seeds, which are made into oil, have a pleasant aroma and interesting benefits. Similar to any fruit oil, Baobab oil is absorbed quickly and deeply nourishes and softens the skin. It also restores and repairs the uppermost layer of the skin, the epidermis. Certainly, it is good to use Baobab for the skin.

There are numerous vitamins and minerals present in Baobab including Vitamin A, B complex, fatty acids and dietary fiber. The seed oil is golden yellow in color and looks clear, with slight nutty smell. Baobab oil is extracted through the process of Co2 extraction from the dried seeds. The oil contains sterols, fatty acid (Omega 3, 6 & 9), proteins, potassium, iron, calcium, magnesium, zinc, iron and amino acids. This antioxidant oil, when applied topically, can treat dry skin and easy bruising by promoting skin elasticity and skin softening. It also moisturizes the skin and promotes skin cell regeneration due to its Vitamin A, D and E content. Based on recent studies, it is revealed that there is a massive number of skin benefits you can get from Baobab for the skin aside from the advantages conferred by the seed oil. The leaf and bark extracts can cause skin tightening and even out skin tone. In addition, many skincare companies have also discovered Baobab fruit and oil’s anti-aging properties. It is believed to help even out the complexion, reduce facial lines and fine wrinkles, improve skin strength, elasticity, firmness and hydration of the skin.

Baobab has already been used for different skincare formulations, being incorporated into famous skincare lines, hair treatments and cosmetics. Hence, you’ll notice that while Baobab has been used by a few skincare companies, although there are still more products to be introduced due to this ‘Baobab anti-aging cult’. While it seems the popularity of Baobab for the skin has reached a new level, it is interesting to find out Baobab’s ability to treat the worst skin diseases. In Somalia, the powdered leaves mixed with Baobab oil are applied three times a day to treat head skin diseases. Baobab seed oil is also made into lotion in Tanzania for treating skin illnesses like psoriasis and eczema. The poultice of Baobab seed can be applied on acne, psoriasis and furunculosis. The white, acidic and insoluble gum secreted on Baobab bark can be applied as antiseptic for wounds, sores, burns and ulcers. Dried fruit pulp mixed with water is also given to provide relief for severe itchiness from urticaria and allergic dermatitis.

Extracting Baobab for the skin can be very time-consuming, thus it is quite well-regarded as a luxury oil by many. It is indeed a truly ground-breaking discovery, especially since anti-aging products are very famous nowadays. Moreover, the positive effects of Baobab when applied to the skin can’t be matched by any synthetic creams and serums because it isn’t only limited for anti=aging and skin care uses, but it is also used in the treatment of some severe forms of skin diseases.


About The Author

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>