Sponsored by:


Baobab has a long history of being a reliable and safe traditional herbal medicine in Africa. Perhaps it is one of the most unique plant varieties in Africa, given its exceptional nutritional profile and attributes as well as its innate market appeal. The fruit pulp of Baobab is known for its rich antioxidant activity, more than six times more effective compared to blueberries. Because of this market appeal, Baobab has turned into a novel ingredient for many products, from the food industry, nutraceuticals, botanical industry and cosmetic industry. However, to commercially introduce Baobab to the public, it has to be modified in such as way that the public can effortlessly add it on their daily dietary plan. For this reason, Baobab extract is created to address these particular necessities.

Baobab extract is the by-product of the depectinised Baobab fruit powder. Pectin is removed since it can cloud or thicken a certain product, and therefore limits the way in which it is used, particularly in cooking. Since its natural pectin content is removed, it can be used as an ingredient when making confectioneries, biscuits and other related products. The extract has a distinct flavor of the Baobab fruit, whose taste resembles ‘caramel pear with traces of grapefruit flavor’. The result is a clear solution sans the thick properties of the fruit powder, which is ready for formulation.

In terms of uses of Baobab extract, the clear solution is commonly mixed in soft drinks, flavored waters and juice drinks as well as in certain products as a flavor enhancer for fruits like pears. It is very nutritious and is used as a delicious flavoring for different food products. The extract is also added to many product formulations to enhance nutritional fortification in snack bars, biscuits, breakfast cereal and snacks. It can also modify the viscosity and texture of the food and is a rich source of soluble fiber and nutrients. Baobab fruit extract is also added to many cosmetics for anti-aging, skin tightening and moisturizer.

Baobab leaf extract is another useful solution commonly used for medicinal purposes. The leaf extract is effective in treating different skin disorders such as acne and is also a brightening formulation. To add to this, it possesses therapeutic properties including antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties. It is derived from the Baobab micronized leaf powder and works great as a facial mask and other skin care applications. The Baobab leaves contain polysaccharides that bind with water, leaving a protective film on the surface of the skin. This film promotes skin moisturization, making the skin more soft and smooth. Baobab leaf extract contains calcium, mucilage, alpha and beta carotene, uronic acid, ramnose acid, tannins, glutamic and Vitamin C.

Currently, there are numerous researches conducted to test out its effectiveness and usability. Apart from the fruit pulp extract and leaf extract, Baobab extract from the seed and bark is also another traditional herbal medicine commonly applied by the local peoples in Africa. The seed extract is commonly used as cooking oil while the bark extract is a common ingredient in facial creams, serums and other skin care formulations.


About The Author

Comments

  1. anna msangi

    interesting to read about this baobab nutrition facts. just found a pack of the powder in our local supermarket in dar es sa laam tanzania. how can I get the baobab oil. haven’t seen it around dar es salaam supermarkets? any idea? please share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>